Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 13 Professionals
Common Name: eulalia
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to February
Bloom Description: Pink maturing to white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils from well-drained sandy soils to the heavy clays present in much of the St. Louis area. Prefers moist soils. Best in full sun. Less vigorous with decreased flowering and tendency to flop in too much shade. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Clumps slowly expand in circumference by short rhizomes, but retain tight clump shape. Foliage should be left standing throughout the winter for visual interest and to provide protection for the crowns. Cut foliage to the ground in late winter just before new shoots appear.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Adagio' is a dwarf eulalia grass cultivar which is one of the shortest of the many Miscanthus cultivars available in commerce today, typically growing 3 to 4 feet tall (5 feet in bloom.) It is an upright, warm season, clump-forming ornamental grass which features extremely narrow, silver-gray blades which turn yellow in fall. Tiny pink-tinged flowers appear in tassel-like inflorescences above the foliage in late summer, gradually turning into creamy white plumes by fall as the seeds mature. Foliage and flower plumes persist well into winter providing good winter interest.

Problems

No frequently occurring insect or disease problems. In some areas of the U.S., miscanthus mealybug and miscanthus blight are becoming significant problems. Miscanthus mealybug causes stunted growth and is difficult to eradicate because it lives inside the stems. Miscanthus blight is a fungal disease which attacks the blades and sheaths.

Garden Uses

Versatile ornamental grass for smaller areas. Dwarf size facilitates use as a tall ground cover. Accent, specimen, grouping or mass. Borders, meadows, wild gardens, cottage gardens, naturalized areas or pond/water garden peripheries.