Nipponanthemum nipponicum
Common Name: Nippon daisy 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: White rays with green center disk
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade in hot climates. New growth may be cut back slightly in spring to maintain plant compactness and encourage bushy form. Remove spent flower heads to promote additional bloom. Divide clumps every 2-3 years to maintain vigor.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Nipponanthemum nipponicum, commonly called Nippon daisy, is a shrubby perennial which grows 1.5-3' tall. Features 2-3" diameter flower heads with white rays and green center disks. Flowers appear in fall on long stalks. Thick, oblong, coarsely-toothed, glossy, dark green leaves (to 3.5" long). Excellent and long-lasting fresh cut flower. Formerly known as Chrysanthemum nipponicum.

Genus name combines a name for Japan (Nippon) with chrysanthemum.

Specific epithet means of Japan.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spots, stem rots and leaf miners are infrequent problems.

Garden Uses

Nippon daisies tend to lose their lower leaves, and therefore generally put on their best display with smaller perennials planted in front to cover up their leafless lower stems. Excellent for mid-borders as long as dry soil requirements can be met.