Patrinia scabiosifolia
WARNING: LOCALLY INVASIVE SPECIES
Common Name: patrinia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Native Range: Eastern Asia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Named a Plant of Merit in 2001 it was removed in 2002 because of concern that the plant may be an alternate host for daylily rust, which to date has not proven to be a major disease problem in Missouri.

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers rich, humusy soils. Tolerant of hot and humid summers.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Patrinia scabiosifolia is a clump-forming plant which typically forms a 1-1.5' tall, basal mound of deeply toothed, oblong to ovate leaves which resemble those of Scabiosa. Sparsely-leaved stems topped with open, airy, terminal, corymbose panicles of tiny, chrome-yellow flowers rise from the foliage mound to a height of 4-6' in summer. Coarsely toothed stem leaves are pinnately divided. Long summer bloom period.

Genus name honors Eugene L. M. Patrin (1724-1815), French mineralogist who travelled from 1780 to 1787 in Siberia and elsewhere in Asia and collected plants as well as minerals.

Specific epithet means with leaves like Scabiosa.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Longer flower stems may need some support.

Garden Uses

Best in borders. Good accent value.