Perovskia 'Filigran'
Common Name: Russian sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Light blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Sharp soil drainage is especially important. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils. Plants have good drought tolerance. Best flowering occurs in full sun locations. Stems are more likely to flop if plants are grown in part shade. Cut back plants almost to the ground in late winter to early spring as soon as new growth appears.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Perovskia is a genus of 7 species of deciduous shrubs from Central Asia to the Himalayas. They are grown for their attractive foliage and flowers.

Genus name honors Russian general V. A. Perovski (1794 - c. 1857).

'Filigran' typically grows 2-3' (less frequently to 4') tall and features finely-dissected, lacy (or filigreed as the cultivar name suggests), aromatic, silvery foliage on stiff, upright, square stems and whorls of two-lipped, tubular, light blue flowers tiered in branched, terminal panicles (12-15" high). Long summer bloom period.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Plants tend to sprawl or flop as the summer progresses, but perhaps less so than the somewhat taller species plants.

'Filigran' is generally more upright growing than the species.

Garden Uses

Mass or specimen in borders. Silver gray-green foliage and deep blue flowers provide good texture, color and contrast to many other summer blooming plants.