Thalictrum rochebruneanum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Common Name: meadow rue
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Lavender-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers a rich, humusy soil and light, dappled sun. Intolerant of the hot and humid summers of the deep South.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This species of meadow rue (sometimes commonly called lavender mist meadow rue) is a slender, clump-forming perennial which features lacy, fine-textured, bluish-green, pinnately compound, columbine-like foliage (3-4 ternate). Tiny, pendulous, lavender-purple flowers with contrasting yellow stamens appear in late summer (July-September in St. Louis) in loose, airy clusters atop sturdy, purple flower stems which rise well above the foliage to 4-6' tall (infrequently to 8'). When massed, the overall effect of the bloom can be spectacular.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and rust are only occasional problems. Unlike many of the meadow rues, this species has sturdy flower stems which usually do not require staking or support.

Garden Uses

A tall, airy plant which provides excellent foliage and late summer bloom to the perennial border, wildflower garden, meadow or naturalized area. Good background plant. Perhaps best when grouped.