Tricyrtis hirta

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: Japanese toad lily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Liliaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White to pale lilac with heavy purple spotting
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in part to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy, slightly acidic soils in part shade. Soil must not be allowed to dry out. self-seeds freely in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Toad lily is perhaps best known for its unique flowers, ability to bloom in shade and late summer to early fall bloom time. Features small, lily-like flowers (1 inch long) with six showy tepals (similar appearing sepals and petals). Flowers appear in the upper leaf axils and stem ends either solitary or more often in small clusters (cymes) of 2-3 flowers each. White to pale lilac flowers with heavy purple spotting. Arching, unbranched stems grow upright to 2-3' tall. Sometimes called hairy toad lily because all parts of the plant are hairy. This species of toad lily is not rhizomatous. Oval to oblong leaves (3-6" long) with parallel veins and clasping leaf bases.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs are an occasional pest.

Garden Uses

Borders, woodland gardens, shade gardens or naturalized areas. Plant in areas where they can be easily observed at close range, because the beauty and detail of the small flowers becomes lost at a distance.