Verbascum chaixii
Common Name: nettle-leaved mullein
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Native Range: South-central Europe, central Russia
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Yellow with purple stamens
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils and growing conditions, but will not tolerate wet soils. Remove spent inflorescences to encourage additional bloom. Will self-seed freely in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This narrow-leaved mullein species (sometimes commonly called nettle-leaved mullein) is a somewhat short-lived perennial which forms a large basal rosette (8-12" wide) of woolly, coarsely toothed, dull grayish-green, ovate-oblong leaves (3-6" long) from which rise spire-like, unbranched stems (2-3" tall) with terminal racemes of 5 lobed, nearly flat, yellow flowers (1 inch diameter) with purplish stamens. Blooms in late spring to early summer.

Problems

Susceptible to spider mites in hot conditions.

Garden Uses

Borders or cottage gardens. Good vertical accent. Grows well in poor soils.