Agastache nepetoides

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: yellow giant hyssop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Southern Canada to southeastern United States
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A fast-growing, strong-stemmed perennial in the mint family which grows 4-6' tall and produces whorls of tiny, greenish-yellow flowers closely packed into 5" terminal spikes on stiff, square stems. Toothed, arrowhead-shaped leaves are up to 5" long, but lack the fragrance common to many mint family members. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Long, late summer bloom, sometimes extending to first frost. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Species name is in reference to the similarity in appearance of this plant to catnip or catmint (Nepeta). A fairly common Missouri native plant that typically occurs in moist, rich, open woodland areas, thickets and woodland borders throughout the State.

Problems

No serious pest or disease problems.

Garden Uses

A bold plant that masses well in the perennial border, native wildflower area, woodland or butterfly garden.