Anemone virginiana

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: thimbleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern United States
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates full shade. Prefers moist, sandy-humusy soils. Not as aggressive as most other anemone species.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone virginiana is a spring-blooming anemone that is a Missouri native plant. It grows up to 2' tall (sometimes taller in the wild) and typically occurs in rocky or dry open woods or wooded slopes. One inch diameter flowers are borne on erect stems above the foliage and feature five, white, petal-like sepals and a thimble-like, center mound of yellowish stamens. Flowers give way to thimble-shaped seed heads which remain on the plants well into winter. Three-parted leaves may carry a reddish tinge late into the season.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet means of Virgina.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent spring flower for the shaded or woodland garden. A good choice for naturalized areas or native wildflower gardens.