Humulus lupulus 'Aureus'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: common hop
Type: Vine
Family: Cannabaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 15.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to October
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Herb
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, rich soils, but has some tolerance for drought. Prefers full sun in northern climates, but needs some shade in the deep South to prevent leaf color from bleaching. Dies to the ground each winter, so stems may be pruned to the ground in autumn after a hard frost.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Humulus lupulus, commonly known as common hop, is a dioecious, rhizomatous, twining perennial vine that is grown commercially for harvest of female fruits which are used by breweries to preserve and flavor beer. It is also an easy-to-grow ornamental plant that can be grown on a variety of support structures. This vine is native to Europe, southwestern Asia and North America. Hops grown commercially in the U. S. are the European variety which has now escaped cultivation and naturalized in many areas. Common hop grows rapidly each year to 15-20' long on rough stems clad with lobed leaves. Yellow-green male flowers bloom in catkins. Female flowers and subsequent seeds are born in cone-like structures (strobiles) which mature in late summer to early fall. Strobiles are typically collected in September-October with the seeds dried for use in the manufacture of beer. Flowers emit a pine-like fragrance and are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from a Medieval name of the hop plant that has apparently been Latinized.

'Aureus' has coarsely serrate, 3-5 lobed leaves which emerge bright chartreuse in spring, but some leaves tend to turn more greenish as the growing season progresses. Greenish female flowers are borne in small, bracted spikes resembling cones which mature in late summer.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Needs a support structure on which to climb.

Garden Uses

Good foliage vine for trellises and arbors. Incorporate into an herb garden. Good screen that will rapidly cover unattractive structures.