Asplenium platyneuron

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: ebony spleenwort
Type: Fern
Family: Aspleniaceae
Native Range: Tropical Africa, United States, West Indies
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Heavy Shade

Culture

Best grown in gritty, humusy, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Prefers rocky locations. Tolerates full shade. Avoid overwatering. Needs excellent drainage to minimize risk of crown rot. Tolerates some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ebony spleenwort is an evergreen Missouri native fern which typically grows to 15" tall and occurs on rocky wooded ledges, rocky slopes and mossy banks. Arching, pinnate, somewhat glossy, dark green sterile fronds. Erect fertile fronds. Central stipe (stem) is dark purplish brown. Common name of spleenwort refers to purported medicinal value once attributed to the plant.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot can be a significant problem in poorly drained soils. Susceptible to slugs.

Garden Uses

Plant in dryish, rocky, shady areas of rock gardens (will grow in rocky crevices), native plant gardens or woodland areas.