Symphyotrichum ericoides

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 3 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: heath aster
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Central and eastern United States, Canada
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: White with yellow centers
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Does well in sandy or clay soils. Generally tolerates poor soils and drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Heath aster is a Missouri native plant that typically occurs in open rocky woods, prairies and along roads and railroads. A bushy, somewhat compact plant with many-branched stems which typically grows 1' to 3' tall. Small, daisy-like flowers (1/2" across) are borne in profusion in spreading, often one-sided, dense sprays (racemes) in late summer to early fall. Ray flowers are usually white, but infrequently blue or pink and center disks are yellow. Distinctive leaves (to 3" long) are narrow (1/4" wide), rigid, linear and heath-like (hence the common name). Good cut flower. Attractive to butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Mildew resistant. May need staking.

Garden Uses

Provides profuse, late summer to early fall bloom for the border, rock garden, wildflower garden or native plant garden.