Blephilia hirsuta

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: hairy woodmint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Eastern and northcentral United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Blue, purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant

Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Wood mint is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in rich, moist, shady woods, slopes and valleys throughout the State in a scattering of counties. A clump-forming, mint family member that features square stems rising to 30" tall. Blue-purple, two-lipped flowers appear in late spring to mid-summer in several tiered, whorled, globular clusters in an interrupted terminal spike, with each cluster being subtended by (resting upon) a whorl of fringed bracts. Similar in appearance to the closely related monardas. Stems and leaves are hairy (hirsuta in Latin means hairy). Ovate stem leaves are long-stalked, toothed and mildly fragrant when crushed. Leaves are usually considered to be lacking in the pungency and quality needed for use as a culinary herb. Small basal leaves and shoots remain green throughout the winter. This plant is very similar to Blephilia ciliata, except it is hairy, its stems are more frequently branched and its leaves have long stalks and noticeable teeth.

Problems

Susceptible to powdery mildew. Foliage is often nibbled on by insects, and plants can become rather tattered and unkempt by late summer.

Garden Uses

Best in wild, native plant or open woodland gardens.