Callicarpa dichotoma

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Common Name: beautyberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: China, Japan, Korea
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune in early spring if needed. Flowers bloom on new wood. Plant in a protected location in USDA Zone 5 where the above-ground stems may not be reliably winter hardy. In the alternative, shrubs may be grown in the manner of herbaceous perennials in Zone 5 by pruning stems back to 6" in late winter each year. Best cross-pollination and resultant fruit production occur when shrubs are planted in groups or massed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This species of beautyberry is a small, rounded, deciduous shrub which typically grows 2-4' tall and is primarily included in the landscape for its showy fall display of lilac-violet fruit. Long, arching, slender branches dip downward often to touch the ground. Clusters (cymes) of small, pink to lavender flowers bloom in the leaf axils along the stems in summer. Flowers are followed by clusters of lilac-violet fruits (each 1/8" diameter) which ripen in September and put on their best show through October. Fruits persist beyond the point of leaf drop but not very far into winter. Elliptic to obovate green leaves (1-3" long) turn yellow in fall. One of the best ornamental fruiting shrubs.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot, stem diseases and black mold. May suffer significant stem dieback or die to the ground in harsh winters.

Garden Uses

Group or mass. Borders, bird gardens. Underplanting for open woodland or other part shade areas.