Cornus 'Rutgan' STELLAR PINK

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: dogwood
Type: Tree
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Spread: 15.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, organically rich, acidic soils in part shade. Benefits from a 2-4” mulch which will help keep roots cool and moist in summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics

STELLAR PINK is a hybrid dogwood (Cornus florida x Cornus kousa) that was developed by Elwin R. Orton, Jr. as part of the Stellar series of dogwoods released by Rutgers University. It is noted for its vigorous habit, large-bracted flowers, profuse bloom and resistance to anthracnose and dogwood borer. It is a small deciduous tree with a dense, upright habit. It has a uniform width from top to bottom, typically maturing to 15-20’ tall and as wide. Flowers bloom in spring. The true dogwood flowers are actually tiny, yellowish green and insignificant, being compacted into button-like clusters. However, each flower cluster is surrounded by four showy, petal-like, pink bracts which open flat, giving the appearance of a single, large, 3-5” diameter, 4-petaled, pink flower. Floral bracts on this cultivar are rounded and overlapping. Oval to elliptic, dark green leaves (4-6” long) turn attractive shades of purple-red in fall. STELLAR PINK is sterile and does not produce fruit. This hybrid cultivar is sometimes sold in commerce under the name of Cornus x rutgeriensis. U. S. Plant Patent PP7,207 was issued on March 27, 1990.

Problems

Dogwood, when stressed, is susceptible to a rather large number of disease problems the most serious of which is dogwood anthracnose. Also susceptible to leaf spot, crown canker, root rot, powdery mildew and leaf and twig blight. Stressed trees also become vulnerable to borers. Leaf miner and scale are less serious potential insect pests. STELLAR PIN K is noted for having good resistance to anthracnose and dogwood borer. Leaf scorch may occur in full sun locations, particularly in hot, windy or droughty conditions.

Garden Uses

Popular as a specimen or small grouping on residential property around homes, near patios or in lawns. Also effective in woodland gardens.