Dodecatheon meadia

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: shooting star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Primulaceae
Native Range: Eastern and central United States
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White, pink, purple
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils in part shade. Avoid poorly-drained, wet soils, particularly in winter. Slow and difficult to grow from seed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This species of shooting star is a much beloved, native Missouri wildflower that is indigenous to much of the eastern United States and typically occurs in open woods and glades, rocky wooded slopes, bluff ledges, meadows and prairies. From each basal rosette of lance-shaped leaves come 1-4 sturdy, leafless, center flower scapes rising to 20" tall. Atop each flower scape is an umbel containing 8-20, nodding, 1" long flowers. Each flower has five swept-back (reflexed) petals and a cluster of yellow stamens converging to a point, thus giving the flower the appearance of a shooting star plummeting to earth. Flower colors are quite variable, ranging from white to pink to light purple. Blooms in late spring.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage disappears and plant goes dormant in summer.

Garden Uses

Best grown in shady areas in a native plant or wildflower garden, woodland garden, rock garden or naturalized area.