Anemone americana

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Roundleaf Liverleaf
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: March
Bloom Description: Blue to lavender or white
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in humusy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in part shade. Needs consistently moist soils which do not dry out. May self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone americana, commonly called round-lobed liverleaf, is a Missouri native spring wildflower that typically occurs in rich or rocky wooded slopes and ravine bottoms, and on mossy banks and ledges, in the Ozark region of the state (Steyermark). This is one of the first of the spring wildflowers to emerge (March-April). It is a stemless plant that features large basal leaves with three rounded lobes and light blue to lavender (occasionally white) anemone-like flowers (1/2 to 1” diameter) which appear singly atop hairy naked stalks rising 4-8” tall. Each flower has 6-10 petal-like sepals subtended by three bracts. Flower stalks emerge from a tattered clump of leathery, burgundy-brown leaves from the previous year, with the new leaves emerging only after bloom has occurred. The common name of liverleaf is in reference to the supposed liver-like leaf shape and perhaps also in reference to the liver-like color of the overwintering brown leaves. The round-lobed part of the common name is in reference to leaf shape and distinguishes this plant from the similar Missouri native liverleaf with more pointed leaf lobes called Hepatica acutiloba. Formerly known as Hepatica americana.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Specific epithet means of North or South America.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Best naturalized in large sweeps in woodland or native plant gardens. Also effective in shaded areas of rock gardens.