Hibiscus lasiocarpos

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: rose mallow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Malvaceae
Native Range: Southern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 7.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to October
Bloom Description: White or rose with magenta-crimson eye
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Culture

Grow in average, medium to wet soil in full sun. Tolerates some light shade, but full sun produces best flowering and is the best environment for resisting potential diseases. Tolerates summer heat and humidity, but soil should be kept moist throughout the growing season.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hibiscus lasiocarpos, commonly called rose mallow, is a Missouri native plant which typically occurs in wet soils along ponds and sloughs, in ditches or in wet woods, sometimes forming large colonies. A vigorous, erect, often woody-based perennial that typically grows 4-6' tall (infrequently larger) and features showy, hollyhock-like, 5-petaled, white or rose flowers (4-6" diameter) with magenta-crimson eyes. Flowers are borne in the upper leaf axils. Each flower has a prominent and showy center staminal column. Perhaps the largest flower of the native Missouri wildflowers. Long, mid-summer to fall bloom period. Ovate, serrate leaves (to 6" long). Leaves, stems and fruit capsules are distinctively hairy.

Genus name is the old Greek and Latin name for mallow.

Specific epithet means hairy-fruited.

Problems

Some susceptibility to blight, canker, rust, leaf spots, aphids, scale, whiteflies and Japanese beetle. Taller plants may need staking.

Garden Uses

A large plant for the rear of the perennial border, mixed border, native plant garden or patio area or courtyard. Also effective when grouped in moist locations such as along the edge of a pond or stream.