Hypericum prolificum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: shrubby St. John's wort
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hypericaceae
Native Range: Central and eastern United States, southern Ontario
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils, including dry rocky or sandy soils. Also tolerates some drought. Blooms on new growth. Prune in early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Shrubby St. John's wort is a Missouri native plant that occurs on rocky ground, dry wooded slopes, uncultivated fields, gravel bars along streams and in low, moist valleys. A compact, deciduous, rounded shrub with an erect habit that typically grows 1-4' (less frequently to 5') tall. Features 5-petaled, bright yellow flowers (to 1" diameter) with numerous, yellow stamens. Stamens are bushy to the point of partially obscuring the petals (hence the species name of prolificum which refers to the stamens). Flowers appear in terminal or axillary clusters (cymes) from early to mid summer. Dark green, lance-shaped leaves are 2-3" long. Cone-shaped seed capsules split in autumn to release black seeds. Bark of older stems exfoliates to reveal attractive, pale orange inner bark. Steyermark lists this plant as Hypericum spathulatum. Plants of the genus Hypericum (some species have been used since ancient times in the treatment of wounds and inflammations) were apparently gathered and burned to ward off evil spirits on the eve of St. John's Day, thus giving rise to the genus common name of St. John's wort.

Problems

Root rot and wilt can be significant problems in hot and humid climates.

Garden Uses

Mass or group in the shrub border or native plant garden. Can be grown as a hedge. Also useful for stabilizing embankments.