Ilex decidua

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: possumhaw
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Native Range: Southeastern and central United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 7.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Dull white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in full sun to part shade. Adaptable to both light and heavy soils, but prefers moist, acidic, organic soils. Some tolerance for wet conditions. Plants of this species are mostly dioecious (separate male and female plants), but some plants have perfect flowers (complete flowers with functioning stamens and pistils). For best show of berries, plant female plants, with at least one male plant to insure that pollination will take place. Prune to shape in early spring just before new growth begins.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Missouri native, deciduous holly is commonly called possum haw and occurs on limestone glades and bluffs, along streams in wet woods, and in lowland valleys, sloughs and swamps. An upright shrub with a spreading, rounded crown which typically grows 7-15' tall in cultivation (to 30' in the wild). Obovate, narrow, glossy, dark green leaves (2-3" long) turn a dull purplish green to yellow in autumn. The whitish flowers of both male and female plants are relatively inconspicuous. Pollinated female flowers give way to orange-red berries which ripen in September and persist throughout the winter until mid-March when new growth begins. Birds, deer and a variety of small mammals (including opossums as the common name suggests) are attracted to the fruit.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems. Occasional problems include leaf spots and powdery mildew.

Garden Uses

Effective as a specimen, in groups or as a hedge. Can be grown in low spots or along ponds or streams with somewhat wet soil conditions. Interesting selection for a Missouri native plant garden. Orange to red berries provide excellent color to the winter landscape.