Juniperus × pfitzeriana 'Sea Green'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: Chinese juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Fragrant, Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of a wide variety of soils including clay. Intolerant of wet soils. Tolerant of some drought once established. Also tolerant of many city air pollutants. Pruning may help maintain compact habit.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juniperus x pfitzeriana is a hybrid designation that includes certain cultivars that are crosses between Juniperus chinensis and Juniperus sabina. Such cultivars in the Pfitzer Group are sometimes commonly called pfitzer juniper.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for the juniper.

'Sea Green' is a compact, evergreen shrub with a fountain-like, arching habit. Typically grows 4-6' high and to 8' wide. Features dark green foliage (may turn darker in winter) which is attractive year-round.


No serious insect or disease problems. Junipers are generally susceptible to tip and needle blights. Cedar-apple rust and related rust diseases spend part of their life cycle on junipers. Root rot may occur, particularly in wet, poorly drained soils. Canker may attack bark or main stems. Occasional insect pests include aphids, bagworms, webworms and scale.

'Sea Green' is reportedly resistant to cedar apple rust.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens. Foundations. Low hedge. Spreading ground cover shrub.