Liatris aspera

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: blazing star
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to October
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of poor soils, drought, summer heat and humidity. Intolerant of wet soils in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rough blazing star is an upright, clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which typically grows 2-3' tall (less frequently to 5') and which commonly occurs in dryish soils on prairies, open woods, glades, meadows and along roads and railroad tracks. Features rounded, fluffy, deep rose-purple flower heads (each 3/4" across) which are crowded into long, terminal flower spikes atop erect, rigid, leafy flower stalks. Stalks arise from basal tufts of rough, very narrow, lance-shaped leaves (to 12" long). Flowers open somewhat at the same time, which makes this species a particularly good fresh cut flower for floral arrangements. Blooms later (late summer to fall) than most other Liatris species. Liatris belongs to the aster family, with each flower head having only fluffy disk flowers (resembling "blazing stars") and no rays. This species is distinguished from other Liatris species by its rough appearance (aspera meaning rough in Latin) and rounded, outflaring involucral bracts.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller spires may need staking.

Garden Uses

Perennial borders, cutting gardens, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.