Lilium 'Casa Blanca'
Common Name: oriental lily 
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilium is a genus of about 100 species of bulbous, herbaceous perennials native to Europe, North America and Asia south to the Philippines. Lilies typically feature 6-tepaled flowers in a variety of shapes (trumpet, funnel, cup, bell, bowl or flat), sometimes nodding, sometimes with reflexed petals, atop stiff, unbranched stems (1-8' tall) clothed with linear to elliptic leaves. Flowers are often fragrant and come in a broad range of colors except blue. For classification purposes, the Royal Horticultural Society and North American Lily Society have organized hybrid lilies into eight divisions based primarily upon parentage, habit and flower type.

Genus name comes from the Latin name meaning lily.

'Casa Blanca' is a popular Oriental hybrid cultivar that features pure white flowers (to 8-10" wide) with contrasting reddish-brown anthers. Blooms in mid-summer on rigid stems rising 3-4' tall. Flowers are very fragrant. Excellent fresh cut flower. Oriental hybrid lilies are known for their intense fragrances, large flowers (6-8" wide) with recurved petals, and rich colors.

Problems

Lily leaf beetles can be problematic in certain areas. Potential diseases include lily mosaic virus (prompt control of aphids which vector the disease is highly recommended, since there is no cure once infection occurs), bulb rot (particularly in wet, poorly drained soils), and botrytis. Plants may need staking if grown in too much shade (stems weaken) or in locations exposed to strong winds.

For the average gardener, Oriental hybrid lilies are easy to grow.

Uses

An excellent, showy flower that provides color and contrast in summer to the perennial border. Plant in groups. Also grows well in pots, but flowers will be somewhat smaller.