Liriope muscari

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: lily turf
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae
Native Range: China, Taiwan, Japan
Zone: 5 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in part shade. Tolerates wide range of light and soil conditions. Also tolerates heat, humidity and drought. Foliage is evergreen in the deep South, but can turn brown considerably in cold St. Louis winters. In early spring before new shoots appear, cut back or mow on a high mower setting to remove old foliage. Not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it may best be grown in sheltered locations.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Lilyturf (also commonly called blue lily turf) is a tufted, tuberous-rooted, grass-like perennial which typically grows 12-18" tall and features clumps of strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves (to 1" wide). Clumps slowly expand by short stolons, but do not spread aggressively like Liriope spicata. Erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, violet-purple flowers rise above the leaves in late summer. Flowers resemble grape hyacinth (Muscari), hence the species name. Flowers give way to blackish berries which often persist into winter.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional visitors.

Garden Uses

Best as an edging for walks, paths or driveways or massed as a ground cover.