Packera aurea

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: golden ragwort
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Eastern North America to Texas
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Blooms well in shady locations. Soils should not be allowed to dry out. Freely self-seeds and is easily grown from seed. Naturalizes into large colonies in optimum growing conditions. Remove flowering stems after bloom/seed dispersal. Basal foliage will serve as an attractive ground cover throughout the growing season as long as consistent moisture is provided. Basal foliage is essentially evergreen in mild St. Louis winters, but foliage decline will occur in harsh winters.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Golden ragwort (sometimes also called golden groundsel or squaw weed) is a somewhat weedy perennial which is valued for its ability to thrive in moist shady locations, naturalize rapidly and produce a long and profuse spring bloom. It is native to Missouri where it occurs most often in moist soils in low woods, ravines, swamps, along streams and springs, and at the base of cliffs (Steyermark). Features flat-topped clusters (corymbs) of yellow, daisy-like flowers (to 1" diameter) atop sparsely-leaved stems in early spring. Oblong stem leaves are finely cut (pinnately lobed) and quite distinctive. Flowering stems typically rise 1-2' tall from basal clumps of long-stemmed, heart-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves that often have a purplish tinge beneath. Synonymous with and still frequently sold as Senecio aureus.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Semi-evergreen ground cover for moist, shady areas. Large naturalized plantings in woodland gardens can be spectacular in bloom. Also effective in bog gardens, along streams or ponds, wild gardens, cottage gardens, native plant gardens or borders.