Parrotia persica
Common Name: Persian ironwood
Type: Tree
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Native Range: Northern Iran, Caucaus
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 20.00 to 40.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in average, slightly acidic, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates light shade and a wide range of soil conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Persian ironwood is a small, single trunk, deciduous tree eventually growing 20-40' tall (but typically 10' after 7-8 years) or a large, multi-stemmed shrub growing to 15' tall. Apetulous flowers with dense, red stamens surrounded by brownish bracts appear in late winter to early spring before the foliage. Flowers are attractive on close inspection, but are generally considered to be somewhat insignificant. Oval to oblong leaves (to 4" long) emerge reddish-purple in spring, mature to a lustrous, medium to dark green in summer and change to variable shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. Bark of mature trees exfoliates to show green, white or tan patches beneath and provides good winter interest.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent small lawn tree or street tree. Can be incorporated into foundation plantings, particularly in shrub form.