Picea glauca 'Cecilia'
Common Name: white spruce
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Zone: 3 to 6
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer


Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moist, sandy or loamy soils. Very tolerant and adaptable to a wide range of climatic and soil conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This Alberta spruce cultivar is a dwarf, needled evergreen shrub which forms a tight, bluish-green, flat-topped globe typically rising to 18-24" tall with a similar spread. Slow growing (3-6" per year).


No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to red spiders, bagworms and root rot.

Garden Uses

May be used in the border front or rock garden or as a small specimen or as part of a foundation planting.