Rubus odoratus
Common Name: flowering raspberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Rose-Purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Has good shade tolerance. Prune immediately after fruiting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This flowering raspberry is a native of Eastern North America. It is a deciduous, coarse, suckering shrub with cane-like stems which typically grows 3-6' tall and spreads 6-12' wide. One of the best of the ornamental raspberries because of its rose-like, fragrant, 2" wide, rose-purple flowers which appear over a long summer bloom period and its palmate, 5-lobed, maple-like, medium green leaves (4-10" wide). This shrub has hairy stems but virtually no prickles. Flowers give way to 3/4" diameter, cup-shaped red fruits (raspberries) which are edible but somewhat dry, crumbly and unappetizing. Sometimes commonly called thimbleberry (though this common name is usually more appropriate for the similar but white-flowered Rubus parviflorus of the West).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aggressive, suckering habit needs to be watched.

Garden Uses

Best in shade gardens, shrub borders, native plant gardens, or wild or naturalized areas.