Rudbeckia missouriensis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: Missouri coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Southern and central United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Orange, yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates hot and humid summers and some drought.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rudbeckia missouriensis, commonly called Missouri coneflower, is a Missouri native perennial which occurs in limestone glades in the Ozark region of the State. Often spreads to form large colonies in the wild. Typically grows 2-3' tall and features daisy-like flowers with yellow rays and black center disks on branched stems. Narrow green leaves. Leaves and stems are conspicuously hairy. Long summer to early fall bloom period.

Genus name honors Olof Rudbeck (1630-1702) Swedish botanist and founder of the Uppsala Botanic Garden in Sweden where Carl Linnaeus was professor of botany.

Specific epithet means of Missouri.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, rock gardens, meadows, cottage gardens, prairies, native plant gardens or naturalized areas.