Satureja montana
Common Name: winter savory 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Southwestern Asia, southern Europe
Zone: 6 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White to lilac
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Herb
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Best grown in dry to medium moisture, rocky to sandy, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerant of some light shade. Trim back plants in early spring. Hardy in Zones 6-8.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Satureja montana, called winter savory, is a low-growing, woody-stemmed, somewhat-shrubby, spreading perennial which is frequently grown in herb gardens for its stiff, linear to lance-shaped, pungent, glossy, dark green leaves (to 1" long) which can be used fresh or dried as a seasoning in food. Tiny white-to-lilac flowers (typical mint family) appear in terminal spikes in mid to late summer. Plants typically grow 6-15" tall.

Genus name comes from the Latin name for this herb which was well known to the ancients.

Specific epithet means pertaining to mountains.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Garden Uses

Best in herb garden. Has ornamental value that can be useful in rock gardens or border fronts. Surprisingly good edging plant which may be clipped for a formal effect.