Salvia lyrata

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: cancer weed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: United States
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to June
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun. Prefers moist, sandy or clay soils. Tolerates very light shade, but best in full sun. Also tolerates heat and humidity. Self-seeds and naturalizes in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cancer weed is a Missouri native perennial which typically occurs in moist or sandy soils in open woods, clearings, thickets and streambanks in the southeastern Ozark region of the State. Features whorls of two-lipped, lavender blue flowers (1 inch long) in upright, interrupted spikes which typically rise above the foliage to 1-2' tall. Flowers bloom in mid to late spring. Irregularly lobed, basal leaves (often somewhat lyre-shaped) with smaller and sparser stem leaves. Also commonly called lyre-leaved sage. A mint family member that is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Borders, cottage gardens, native plant gardens, wild or naturalized plantings or moist areas in low spots or along streams or ponds.