Salvia officinalis 'Berggarten'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 8 Professionals
Common Name: common sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Blue/purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual, Herb
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, but best in full sun. Wet soils can be fatal.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This sage is a cultivar of the culinary sage familiar to most cooks. It is grown both for its ornamental qualities (attractive blue-gray foliage) and its culinary properties. A compact, woody-stemmed, shrubby perennial that typically grows 1-2' tall. Features whorls of two-lipped, purple-blue flowers (to 1 inch long) in short, upright spikes in late spring to early summer. Gray-green leaves (to 4" long) are wider than the species and strongly aromatic. A mint family member that is attractive to bees and butterflies.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to root rot in consistently moist or wet soils. Taller plants tend to sprawl and may need some support if grown as ornamentals in the border.

Garden Uses

Mix with perennials in borders or rock gardens. Excellent in herb or vegetable gardens.