Senna marilandica

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 2 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: wild senna
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Fabaceae
Native Range: Midwestern and southeastern United States
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture

Best grown in medium moisture, well-drained, sandy or clay soils in full sun. Tolerates heat and humidity.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Wild senna is an erect, shrubby, Missouri native herbaceous perennial which typically occurs in open woods and wet meadows and grows 4-6' tall. Features axillary racemes of brownish-yellow, pea-like flowers clustered atop unbranched stems in summer. Flowers give way to pendant, pea-like seed pods (to 4" long) which turn black in fall and persist on the plants well after the plant has in the normal course died back to the ground. Feathery, compound, locust-like, dull green leaves (4-8 pairs of oval leaflets). Formerly known as and often still sold as Cassia marilandica.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Tall plant makes an interesting accent for borders rears, cottage, wildflower or native plant gardens.