Symphoricarpos × chenaultii 'Hancock'
Common Name: snowberry 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Prune as needed in late winter to early spring. Plants tend to sucker.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Symphoricarpos x chenaultii, commonly known as chenault coralberry, typically matures to 3-6’ tall. It is a suckering shrub with arching stems and a procumbent growth habit. Parents are S. microphyllus and S. orbiculatus. Elliptic to broad-ovate dark green leaves (to 1.5” long) have downy undersides. Bell-shaped pink or white flowers in short racemes bloom in summer, but are often somewhat ornamentally insignificant. Flowers are followed by showy white berries (each to 1/2” diameter) which are usually flushed pink on the side of the berry which is exposed to direct sun. Berries mature in early fall, but typically persist on the plant into late fall or winter. Berries are particularly noticeable on this shrub after leaf drop.

Genus name comes from the Greek symphorein meaning bear together and karpos meaning fruit in reference to the fruits appearing in clusters.

‘Hancock’ is a dwarf procumbent cultivar which rarely exceeds 20” in height, but will spread, often profusely over time, to as much as 8-12’ wide. It was first observed growing at Hancock Nurseries, Cookville, Ontario, Canada in the early 1940s. Pink flowers in late summer are followed by coral pink berries. Oval bluish-green leaves (to 1” long).

Problems

No serious insect or disease problem. Anthracnose, powdery mildew or scale may appear. Watch for aphids.

Garden Uses

Shrub border, screen or hedge. Foundations. Because of suckering habit, plants may be useful on slopes or banks. Naturalize in open woodland areas.

‘Hancock’ can be grown as a ground cover.