Phemeranthus calycinus

Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: fameflower 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Montiaceae
Native Range: Central southern United States
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July
Bloom Description: Rose pink, rose red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers rocky or sandy soils. Good drainage is essential.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Phemeranthus calycinus, commonly called fame flower or rock pink, is a Missouri native perennial which most often occurs in rocky soils, rocks and glades. Often found growing in large colonies in the wild. Features pink to red, 5-8 petaled flowers in cymes atop leafless stems growing to 8" tall. Stems rise from basal clumps of sparse, very narrow, linear, succulent-type leaves (to 2" long). Flowers typically open at noon and remain open only until mid-afternoon.

Synonymous with Talinum calycinus.

Specific epithet means calyx-like.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Border fronts, rock gardens or native plant gardens.