Veronica spicata 'Rotfuchs' RED FOX

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: spiked speedwell
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Pink, red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer


Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Best performance occurs with consistent, regular moisture combined with sharp soil drainage, particularly in winter. Plants have shallow roots and are generally intolerant of dry soil conditions. Tolerates light shade. Remove spent flower spikes to encourage additional bloom. Plants may be cut back to basal growth after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Veronica spicata, commonly known as spike speedwell, is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial that typically produces a summer-long bloom of tiny, star-shaped, violet-blue flowers in dense, long-flowering, tapered-at-the-top, spike-like terminal racemes atop stems rising well above a foliage mound to 24-30” tall. Foliage consists of toothed, narrow, linear to lanceolate, medium green leaves (each to 2” long). This species is native to northern Europe and Asia. Flowers typically bloom from mid-June to August. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. Cultivars with blue, violet-blue, pink and white flowers are available in commerce.

Genus name honors Saint Veronica who reportedly gave Jesus a cloth to wipe his face on the way to Calvary. Some plants in the genus reportedly have markings that resemble markings on the sacred cloth.

Specific epithet from Latin means spiked in reference to the flower spikes on this plant.

'Rotfuchs', commonly sold as RED FOX, is a compact, bushy plant which features dense, upright, terminal spikes (racemes) of tiny, deep rose-red flowers which bloom most of the summer. Flower spikes typically rise to 15" tall. Lance-shaped, glossy green leaves (to 2" long). Good cut flower.


No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Garden Uses

Rock gardens, foundations, beds, borders and other sunny spots in the landscape. Good fresh cut flower.