Viburnum dentatum 'Ralph Senior' AUTUMN JAZZ

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: arrowwood viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This arrowwood viburnum cultivar is an upright, vase-shaped, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which typically matures to 8-10' tall with a slightly larger spread, but may grow several feet taller in optimum growing conditions. Non-fragrant white flowers in flat-topped cymes (to 4" diameter) appear in late spring. Flowers give way to blue-black, berry-like drupes which are quite attractive to birds and wildlife. Ovate, toothed, glossy dark green leaves (to 4" long). As the common name suggests, foliage turns attractive shades of yellow, orange and burgundy in autumn. An exclusive introduction of Chicagoland Grows.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders. Tall hedge or screen. Background plant.