Viburnum lantana 'Mohican'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: wayfaringtree viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 7.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 7.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates dry soils once established. Tolerates alkaline conditions better than most other species of viburnum. Prune as needed immediately after flowering because flower buds form in summer for the following year. For best fruit set, plant shrubs in groups to facilitate good cross-pollination. Shrubs will self-seed, and have escaped gardens and naturalized in some parts of the U.S.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum lantana, commonly known as wayfaringtree viburnum, is native to Europe, western Asia and North Africa. It has naturalized in the northeastern U.S. It is a deciduous, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows to 10-15' tall and as wide. Mature shrubs grow large and somewhat coarse. Thick, leathery, rough-textured, finely-toothed, ovate, dark green leaves (to 2-5" long) have rounded to cordate bases. Leaves turn dark green with some purplish-red tones in fall. Quality of fall color often varies from year to year. Small white flowers in flat-topped clusters (cymes to 3-5" diameter) bloom in spring (May in St. Louis). Flowers give way in July to red, berry-like drupes which hold their showy color for about one month before turning black. Fruit set can be disappointing in some years. Although in its native habitat this shrub is somewhat common along waysides, the origin/meaning of the common name of wayfaringtree is unclear. V. lantana is one of the parents of V. rhytidophylloides.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

Specific epithet is a late Latin name for Viburnum.

'Mohican' is a compact cultivar which typically matures to 7-8' tall and 9-10' wide.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew may occur.

Reportedly has good resistance to bacterial leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Plant in groups or mix with other broadleaf shrubs. Shrub borders. May be grown as a screen or hedge.