Viburnum 'Pragense'
Common Name: Prague viburnum
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Pink buds / ivory flowers
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Foliage may die back (sometimes to the ground) in sub-zero winter temperatures, so in the St. Louis area, it is best to plant this shrub in a protected location shielded from winter winds. If shrub loses good form or needs revitalization, prune to the ground. Otherwise, prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Viburnum is a genus of about 150 species of deciduous, evergreen and semi-evergreen shrubs and a few trees from chiefly North Temperate regions extending into Southeast Asia and South America. They are grown for their attractive flowers, colorful fruit and attractive foliage. Some species have edible fruit or fragrant flowers. They are very attractive, versatile garden plants.

Several hybrids available in commerce today are derived from crossing V. japonicum (evergreen Japanese viburnum to 6-8’ tall) and V. dilatatum (deciduous linden viburnum to 8-10’ tall). These hybrids are semi-evergreen and typically grow to 8’ tall and as wide and generally feature white spring flowers in cymes, red berries in fall and maroon to purple fall foliage color.

Genus name comes from the Latin name of a species plant.

'Pragense' (cross between V. rhytidophyllum and V. utile) is an evergreen, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows 8-12' tall with a similar spread. Flat cymes (to 6" across) of slightly fragrant, creamy white flowers in spring gives way to berries in early fall which first appear red and then change to glossy black. Berries will often persist to the end of December. Elliptic, dark green leaves (to 4" long). Foliage is evergreen in the south, and usually evergreen in the north unless injured by cold winter temperatures.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Potential disease problems include bacterial leaf spot, mildews and crown gall. Potential insect problems include aphids and scale.

Garden Uses

Shrub borders or foundations. Screen or hedge.

Shrub has good specimen value due to creamy white flowers, fall/early winter berries and evergreen foliage.