Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 7 Professionals
Common Name: yarrow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Dusty Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in lean, dry to medium moisture, well-drained sandy loams in full sun. Does well in average garden soils and tolerates poor soils as long as drainage is good. Avoid heavy clays and moist, rich, fertile soils. Tolerates hot, humid summers and drought. Best sited in locations protected from strong winds. Plants tend to sprawl, particularly in hot, humid climates such as St. Louis and/or if grown in moist, rich soils. Cut plants back after flowering to tidy the planting and to encourage new foliage growth and additional bloom. Plants may be sheared to basal foliage after bloom. Divide clumps as needed (every 2-3 years) to maintain the vitality of the planting. Plants slowly spread by rhizomes and can naturalize into substantial colonies over time. 'Paprika' is offered by some seed companies as seed, but the resulting flower colors may vary. May self-seed in the garden unless spent blooms are promptly deadheaded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

'Paprika' is a spreading, mat-forming common yarrow cultivar which is noted for its deeply-dissected, fern-like, aromatic, medium green foliage and its tiny, long-lasting, dusty-red flowers with yellow centers which appear in dense, flattened, compound corymbs (to 2-3" across) throughout the summer on stems typically rising 1.5-2' tall. Initial flower color fades, sometimes rather quickly, to light pink, creamy yellow and brown. Foliage has a strong, somewhat spicy aroma which persists when used in dried arrangements. Millefolium means "thousand-leaf" in reference to its fern-like foliage. Although many authorities list 'Paprika' as one of the Galaxy Hybrids (A. millefolium x A. 'Taygetea'), The Royal Horticultural Society Index of Garden Plants and the American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants both consider it to be a cultivar of A. millefolium. Achillea millefolium and its cultivars have a more spreading habit than some of the taller, clump-forming yarrows such as A. filipendulina.

Problems

Stem rot, powdery mildew and rust are occasional disease problems. 'Paprika' tends to sprawl and lodge easily and, if not cut back, can form a tangled mat of stems and foliage by mid to late summer. Strong summer rain storms with high winds can also flatten exposed plantings. May spread somewhat aggressively.

Garden Uses

Group or mass. Borders. Cottage gardens. Mass in wild gardens, naturalized areas or meadows where it can be left undisturbed to naturalize. Plantings can also be periodically mowed or sheared.