Achillea (Summer Pastels Group)

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Common Name: yarrow
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Wide range of pastel colors
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tends to spread quickly and lodge easily. Cut back after bloom and divide plants when clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A massed planting will provide a variety of pastel flower shades, including pink, red, white, yellow, salmon, orange and mauve. Tiny flowers are densely packed in large, flat-topped, terminal flower clusters (corymbs) which are 2 to 3" across. Green leaves are deeply-cut, fern-like and aromatic when crushed. Tolerant of heat and humidity, but flower colors may fade in extended, hot summer weather. Drought tolerant once established. Long summer bloom period may be extended by prompt removal of faded flower heads. 1990 AAS winner.

Problems

Powdery mildew and stem rot are infrequent problems. Does poorly in wet sites or in heavy, poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

An excellent perennial for massing in the perennial border, wild garden or meadow.