Dianthus 'Bath's Pink'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 4 Professionals
Common Name: cheddar pink
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers slightly alkaline soils. Tolerates heat and humidity (as well as some drought) better than most other species of Dianthus. Remove spent flowers to promote continued bloom. Avoid planting in areas with poor drainage where crowns will remain wet in winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This mat-forming dianthus (also commonly called cheddar pinks) produces numerous, fringed and fragrant, star-like, soft pink, 1" diameter flowers singly atop wiry stems (to 10" tall) arising from mounds of grassy, blue-green, linear foliage. Blooms in late spring with some intermittent repeat bloom in summer.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Crown rot may occur in wet, poorly-drained conditions.

Garden Uses

Provides masses of color and good contrast for the rock garden or small border front. Good edging plant. Dense mats may be grown together to form an interesting ground cover. May also be grown on difficult sites such as stone walls.