Limonium platyphyllum

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: sea lavender
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Native Range: Southeastern and central Europe
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Lavender blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in a moist, light, well-drained, sandy loam. May self-seed. Plant 18-24" apart to promote good air circulation.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Limonium platyphyllum, commonly called sea lavender, is a clump-forming perennial which typically grows 2-2.5' tall. Features a rounded, cloud-like mass of tiny, lavender-blue flowers on long, wiry, multi-branched, nearly leafless stems which rise from a sprawling, basal rosette of 6-10" long, oblong-elliptic, leathery leaves. Blooms in summer. Excellent fresh cut or dried flower. Also commonly called perennial statice.

Genus name comes from the Greek word leimon meaning a meadow in reference to the common habitat in salt meadows.

Specific epithet means broad-leaved.

Problems

Crown and root rot are occasional problems. Good air circulation is the best prescription for minimizing the occurrence of these diseases. Tall plants may need staking, particularly if grown in heavy clay soils.

Garden Uses

Provides color, contrast and texture to the perennial border or rock garden.