Platycodon grandiflorus 'Sentimental Blue'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 6 Professionals
Common Name: balloon flower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Campanulaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Division and transplanting are possible but tricky because of the stringy root system, and it may be best to leave the plants undisturbed.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This balloon flower cultivar is a dwarf selection that typically grows to only 6-12" tall. Features unique, puffy flower buds shaped like hot air balloons which open into 3" diameter, single, blue, upward-facing, bell-shaped flowers with five pointed lobes. Oval, dentate leaves to 3" long. Blooms most of the summer.

Problems

No serious disease or insect problems. Emerges very late in the spring, so gardeners must be careful not to damage the crowns in early cultivation.

Garden Uses

Mixes well with other perennials and provides good color and long summer bloom to the border front or rock garden.