Sedum erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'
Common Name: stonecrop
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Crassulaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: August to frost
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers well-drained soils, but does surprisingly well in heavy clay. Drought and heat tolerant, particularly once established.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A clump-forming perennial that features masses of tiny, star-like, bright pink flowers in large, 3-6" across, flattened heads (cymes) atop stems of fleshy, succulent-like, variegated yellow and green leaves growing in upright to slightly spreading clumps typically to 18" tall. Leaves may revert to green. Commonly called stonecrop in reference to the frequent sighting of the genus in the wild growing on rocks or stony ledges. Attractive to butterflies and bees. Long late summer to fall bloom period. Foliage is effective throughout the growing season. Formerly known and sometimes still referred to as Sedum spectabile 'Variegatum'. May also be sold as Sedum spectabile var. alboroseum 'Mediovariegatum'.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Provides color and contrast to the border front or rock garden, when massed or planted in groups. Effective edging plant. Also has specimen value.