Juncus tenuis

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: rush
Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Juncaceae
Native Range: Cosmopolitan
Zone: 2 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soil in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Juncus tenuis, commonly called path rush, is found in the wild throughout North America. Grows to two feet tall. Path rush is found in a wide variety of weedy locations such as in parking lots, fields, thickets, woods, swamps, pastures and along roadsides and paths. Also called wire grass (even though it is a rush) because of its tough stems. Medium green leaves turn brown with frost. Insignificant, tiny flowers are clustered at or near the stem tips.

Genus name means rush.

Specific epithet means slender or thin.

Problems

No significant problems. Needs ample water. Many consider this to be a weed.

Garden Uses

May be grown in clumps at edge of a pond or stream, among stones or pebbles, or generally as a novelty. Can also be used as a groundcover and to help control erosion.