Quercus bicolor

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 5 Professionals
Species Native to Missouri
Common Name: swamp white oak
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Native Range: Northeastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 50.00 to 60.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellowish-green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, acidic soil in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Swamp white oak is a medium sized, deciduous tree with a broad, rounded crown and a short trunk which typically grows at a moderate rate to a height of 50-60' (sometimes larger). Leaves are dark, shiny green above and silvery white beneath, with 5-10 rounded lobes or blunt teeth along the margins. Fall color is yellow, but sometimes reddish purple. Insignificant flowers in separate male and female catkins in spring. Fruits are acorns which mature in early fall. Indigenous to north, central and eastern Missouri in moist to swampy locations in bottomlands and lowlands, such as along streams and lakes, valleys, floodplains and at the edge of swamps. Also has surprisingly good drought resistance.

Problems

Generally a durable and long-lived tree, but is susceptible to a large number of potential diseases and insect pests, including anthracnose, canker, leaf spot, rust, blight, galls, caterpillars, borers, leaf miners, oak lace bug and oak mite. Chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves while the veins remain green) often occurs when soils are not properly acidic. Can be difficult to transplant and establish.

Garden Uses

Specimen, street tree, lawn tree. A good tree for wet ground and low spots.