Narcissus 'Peeping Tom'

Tried and Trouble-free Recommended by 1 Professionals
Common Name: cyclamineus daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Golden yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 4-6" deep in fall. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acid soil. Propagation by bulb division is easiest. After flowers have bloomed, foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting. More shade tolerant than most daffodils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A cyclamineus narcissus (Division VI). This early to mid-blooming miniature daffodil rises to 8-12" tall and features a golden yellow flower with a long, narrow trumpet and extremely reflexed petals and sepals. Bulbs are easily grown, multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot can be a problem in poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

This miniature daffodil grows well in intimate groupings in rock gardens, in border fronts, near shrubs or trees, in wild gardens or in naturalized areas.