Narcissus 'Minnow'
Common Name: tazetta daffodil
Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Creamy white petals with yellow cups
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 4-5" deep in fall. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acid soil. Propagation by bulb division is easiest. After flowers have bloomed, foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics

A tazetta narcissus (Division VIII). This miniature daffodil rises to only 6-8" tall and features 3-5 fragrant flowers with creamy white petals and buttercup-yellow cups per scape. Bulbs are easily grown, multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot can be a problem in poorly drained soils.

Garden Uses

This miniature daffodil grows well in intimate groupings in rock gardens, in border fronts, along walkways or in various other nooks and crannies around the home or yard. Mass near trees or shrubs or in sunny woodland areas. May also be used in window boxes, in containers and for indoor forcing.