Tulipa batalinii
Common Name: miscellaneous tulip
Type: Bulb
Family: Liliaceae
Native Range: Uzbekistan
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Soft yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Best in somewhat gritty soils. Plant bulbs 5-6” deep in fall. Flowers will only open with sun, and the intensity of the sun determines how far they open. Remove flower stems promptly after bloom to prevent seed formation, but leave foliage in place until it yellows. This species tulip will establish itself in the garden and perform well over a longer period of years than most hybrid tulips.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Tulipa batalinii is native to Uzbekistan. It is a species tulip (Division 15) that produces single, soft yellow flowers on 6-10” stems in April. Flowers typically fade to apricot. Medium green leaves are atypically narrow.

Genus name comes the Latinized version of the Turkish name tulbend meaning a turban.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Gray mold, stem rot and basal rot are occasional problems.

Garden Uses

Best for rock gardens. Also effective in border fronts or around trees or shrubs. This small tulip is effective in small groupings of at least 12-15 bulbs or massed into large drifts.